Girls lacrosse became a sport sponsored by the OHSAA beginning with the 2016-17 school year, with the first OHSAA statewide tournament series beginning in 2017. In 1992 the Ohio Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association (OSLA) was born and hosted the first state-wide tournament in 2000.
To See year by year-Tournament Brackets and Game Box scores- Click Here
YEAR | Division | Champion | Runner Up |
2021 | Division I | Dublin Coffman | New Albany |
Division II | Cincinnati Mariemont | Rocky River | |
2020 | No Tournament due to Covid | ||
2019 | Divison I | Upper Arlington | New Albany |
Division II | Columbus St. Francis Desales | Chagrin Falls | |
2018 | Divison I | Upper Arlington | New Albany |
Division II | Cincinnati Mariemont | Chagrin Falls | |
2017 | Divison I | Upper Arlington | Massilon Jackson |
Division II | Cincinnati Indian Hill | Chagrin Falls |
OSLA PAST CHAMPIONS/RUNNERS-UP | |||
Year | Division | Champion | Runner-Up |
2016 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Jackson |
Division II | St. Francis DeSales | Chagrin Falls | |
2015 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Sycamore |
Division II | Columbus Academy | Chagrin Falls | |
2014 | Division I | Sycamore | Medina |
Division II | Worthington Kilbourne | Indian Hill | |
2013 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Sycamore |
Division II | New Albany | Worthington Kilbourne | |
2012 | Division I | Medina | Upper Arlington |
Division II | Hathaway Brown | New Albany | |
Club | Anderson | Lebanon | |
2011 | Division I | Medina | Upper Arlington |
Division II | Columbus Academy | Hathaway Brown | |
Club | Anderson | North Canton Hoover | |
2010 | Division I | Medina | Upper Arlington |
Division II | Hathaway Brown | Chagrin Falls | |
Club | Anderson | North Canton Hoover | |
2009 | Division I | Sycamore | Upper Arlington |
Division II | New Albany | Hathaway Brown | |
Club | Anderson | Bexley | |
2008 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Sycamore |
Division II | New Albany | Lakota West | |
Club | Anderson | Bishop Watterson | |
2007 | Division I | Sycamore | Upper Arlington |
Division II | New Albany | Summit Country Day | |
Club | Revere | Bishop Watterson | |
2006 | Division I | Cleveland Heights | Columbus Academy |
Division II | Walsh Jesuit | Stow-Munroe Falls | |
2005 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Cleveland Heights |
Division II | Olentangy | Mason | |
2004 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Shaker Heights |
2003 | Division I | Shaker Heights | Upper Arlington |
2002 | Division I | Upper Arlington | Columbus Academy |
2001 | Division I | Shaker Heights | Columbus Academy |
2000 | Division I | Columbus Academy | Shaker Heights |